CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Mr. Robert Whelan
Janel Group, Inc.
303 Merrick Road, Suite 400
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of bail-and-trigger preserving jars from Italy.

Dear Mr. Whelan:

In your letter dated March 21, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Luigi Bormioli Corp. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.

The merchandise under consideration is Lock-Eat Jars, item numbers 11965/01 and 11959/01. Both items are bail-and-trigger style soda-lime glass containers. Item number 11965/01 has a 1 liter capacity and measures approximately 10.875 inches high by 3.5 inches diameter at widest points. It is bottle-shaped, narrowing at the neck and tapering to an outer diameter of approximately 2.756 inches (70 milimeters) at the mouth. Item number 11959/01 is drum-shaped and measures approximately 2.5 inches high by 4.25 inches in diameter at widest points. It has a capacity of .08 liters. From the information you provided, replacement gaskets are available for purchase.

Laboratory analysis has determined that both 11965/01 and 11959/01 form hermetic seals.

The applicable subheading for item number 11965/01 will be 7010.90.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Preserving jars of glass…: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity exceeding 0.473 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: Having a mouth with an outer diameter of 38 mm or more.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for item number 11959/01 will be 7010.90.5055, HTSUS, which provides for “Preserving jars of glass…: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity not exceeding 0.118 liter.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division